The best laptops for video editing combine a fast processor, ample memory, quick storage, and a display you can trust for color and detail. The right choice depends on your editing resolution, effects workload, software, and budget.
This roundup compares 10 capable options, including Windows creator laptops, refurbished Dell Precision workstations, and Apple’s latest MacBook Air, so you can match performance and portability to your workflow.
Best 10 Laptops for Video Editing Picks for 2026
Best Value Creator Laptop
- Ryzen 7 8745HS with 8 cores and 16 threads
- 16GB DDR5, 1TB SSD, and upgradeable slots
- Radeon 780M suits light editing and everyday content work
Best For: Students and creators doing light video editing and multitasking
Best Workstation Pick
- 14-core Intel Core i7 processor
- 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, and RTX A1000 graphics
- 15.6-inch 1920x1200 professional laptop display
Best For: Editors seeking workstation performance at a renewed-product price
Best Display for Editors
- 15.6-inch 4K OLED display with 100% DCI-P3
- RTX 3060 graphics with 6GB GDDR6
- Thunderbolt 4 and extensive connectivity
Best For: Color-conscious video editors and multimedia creators
Best for Multitasking
- Ryzen 7 7735HS with 8 cores and 16 threads
- 32GB DDR5 and 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
- 16-inch anti-glare WUXGA IPS workspace
Best For: Business users and students doing light editing alongside productivity work
Best for Easy Setup
- 17.3-inch 4K display with 100% Adobe coverage
- Quadro RTX 4000 8GB dedicated graphics
- 32GB RAM and eight-core Core i7 processor
Best For: Large-screen 4K editing and professional workstation tasks
Flexible Value Pick
- Ryzen 7 8745HS with Radeon 780M graphics
- 1TB SSD and upgradeable RAM up to 64GB
- USB4 enables external GPU expansion
Best For: Everyday editing with storage and upgrade flexibility
Modern Pro Pick
- RTX 2000 Ada graphics with 8GB GDDR6
- 13th-gen Core i7, 32GB DDR5, and 1TB SSD
- Supports four external 4K monitors
Best For: Professional editing and workstation-heavy creative workflows
Best Portable Pick
- M5 chip with 16GB memory and 512GB SSD
- 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display with 1 billion colors
- Up to 18 hours of battery life at 2.71 pounds
Best For: Mobile creators and students
Best Workstation Power
- Core i9-13950HX processor with 24 cores
- 128GB DDR5 RAM and 2TB NVMe SSD
- NVIDIA RTX 3500 Ada GPU with 12GB VRAM
Best For: Professional video editors and workstation users
Best Value Creator Laptop – NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Laptop
For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, the NIMO offers a capable everyday foundation with an AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS processor, 16GB of DDR5 memory, and integrated Radeon 780M graphics. Its 1TB SSD provides useful room for applications and project files, while the 15.6-inch Full HD display suits general editing, streaming, and productivity work.
Best For: Students, remote workers, and creators handling light video editing, social content, and multitasking.
Pros:
- Ryzen 7 processor with 8 cores and 16 threads supports demanding multitasking.
- 1TB SSD offers practical local storage for applications and project files.
- Two RAM slots and two M.2 slots provide upgrade flexibility.
- 100W USB-C power delivery, backlit keyboard, and 75Wh battery support mobile work.
Cons:
- Radeon 780M is integrated graphics, so it is better suited to light editing than intensive GPU-heavy projects.
- The listed 16GB memory may be limiting for larger editing timelines and complex projects.
The NIMO is a sensible value-oriented choice when your editing workload is moderate and you also need a general-purpose Windows laptop. Its upgradeable design helps extend its usefulness as storage and memory needs grow.
Best Workstation Pick – Dell Precision 5570 Renewed
The renewed Dell Precision 5570 is one of the more workstation-oriented laptops for video editing in this group. It combines a 14-core Intel Core i7 processor, 32GB of RAM, a 1TB SSD, and dedicated NVIDIA RTX A1000 graphics, making it better equipped for demanding creative and multitasking workloads than an integrated-graphics laptop.
Best For: Editors who want workstation hardware, 32GB of memory, and dedicated graphics in a renewed business laptop.
Pros:
- 14-core Intel Core i7 processor supports parallel workloads.
- 32GB DDR5 RAM is well suited to heavier multitasking and editing applications.
- Dedicated NVIDIA RTX A1000 graphics includes 4GB of graphics memory.
- 1TB SSD and Windows 11 Pro provide a practical professional setup.
Cons:
- As a renewed product, condition and previous usage may vary.
- The listed 42Wh battery is relatively modest for extended unplugged editing.
- The 1920×1200 display is functional but not a high-resolution color-focused panel.
The Precision 5570 makes the most sense when processing headroom and dedicated graphics matter more than buying new or maximizing battery capacity. Review the renewed condition and limited 90-day warranty before purchase.
Best Display for Editors – MSI Creator 15 4K OLED
The MSI Creator 15 stands out among laptops for video editing with its 15.6-inch 4K OLED display and 100% DCI-P3 coverage. An Intel Core i7-11800H processor and GeForce RTX 3060 provide strong creative-workflow hardware, while Thunderbolt 4 and a 230W adapter support a more performance-focused desktop replacement setup.
Best For: Creators who prioritize a high-resolution, wide-color-gamut display for editing, design, and multimedia work.
Pros:
- 4K OLED panel offers high resolution, strong contrast, and 100% DCI-P3 coverage.
- RTX 3060 dedicated graphics with 6GB GDDR6 supports demanding creative workflows.
- Eight-core Core i7 processor boosts to 4.6GHz.
- Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, Wi-Fi 6E, and 2.5GbE provide flexible connectivity.
Cons:
- 16GB RAM and a 512GB SSD provide less capacity than some newer alternatives.
- The glossy OLED screen may reflect surrounding light.
- The 2021-era hardware and Windows 10 listing may require closer consideration of software support.
If screen quality is your top priority, the Creator 15 is the clearest specialist choice here. Its 4K OLED panel is especially appealing for color-conscious work, though the smaller SSD may make external storage useful for larger projects.
Best for Multitasking – Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 2
The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 2 is a practical option among laptops for video editing when productivity, screen workspace, and memory capacity are equally important. Its Ryzen 7 7735HS processor, 32GB of DDR5 RAM, 1TB NVMe SSD, and 16-inch WUXGA IPS display support everyday editing alongside office, coding, and remote-work tasks.
Best For: Business users and students who combine light video editing with extensive multitasking and office work.
Pros:
- Ryzen 7 processor provides 8 cores and 16 threads.
- 32GB DDR5 memory and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD support responsive multitasking.
- 16-inch 1920×1200 anti-glare IPS display offers useful workspace.
- Broad connectivity includes USB-C DisplayPort, HDMI 2.1, Ethernet, and Wi-Fi 6E.
Cons:
- Integrated Radeon 680M graphics are less suitable for intensive GPU-accelerated editing.
- The display is WUXGA rather than 4K or a stated wide-gamut creator panel.
- It is positioned primarily as a business and productivity laptop.
The ThinkPad E16 is a strong generalist for editing short-form content, managing media, and keeping many applications open. Choose a dedicated-GPU model instead if your workflow centers on complex effects, high-resolution timelines, or frequent rendering.
Best for Easy Setup – Dell Precision 7750
For demanding laptops for video editing workflows, the Dell Precision 7750 combines a large 17.3-inch 4K display with a dedicated NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 GPU, 32GB of RAM, and an eight-core Intel processor. Its 100% Adobe display coverage and anti-glare finish are particularly useful for detailed color and timeline work.
Best For: Editors who prioritize a large, high-resolution screen and workstation-class graphics performance.
Pros:
- 17.3-inch UHD 3840 x 2160 display with 500-nit brightness and 100% Adobe coverage
- Dedicated Quadro RTX 4000 graphics with 8GB GDDR6 memory
- 32GB DDR4 RAM and an eight-core Core i7-10875H processor
- On-site/in-home service after remote diagnosis
Cons:
- At approximately 6 pounds, it is less portable than many mainstream laptops
- The display is limited to a 60Hz refresh rate and is not touch-enabled
- The included 512GB SSD may fill quickly with large video projects
The Precision 7750 is a strong fit when screen size, 4K detail, and certified workstation hardware matter more than portability. Editors with extensive media libraries may want to plan for external storage.
Flexible Value Pick – NIMO AI Creator Laptop
The NIMO AI Creator is a practical option among laptops for video editing if you want modern processing, generous storage, and upgrade flexibility without starting with a dedicated GPU. Its Ryzen 7 processor, Radeon 780M integrated graphics, 1TB SSD, and USB4 port support everyday editing and provide room to expand the setup.
Best For: Students, creators, and mobile users handling everyday editing, 4K media storage, and general productivity.
Pros:
- Eight-core Ryzen 7 8745HS processor with RDNA 3 Radeon 780M graphics
- 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD provides useful space for media files
- RAM can be upgraded to 64GB, with dual SSD slots for expansion
- USB4 supports an external GPU, and 100W USB-C PD charging is included
Cons:
- Integrated graphics are less suitable for especially demanding effects and 3D workloads than a dedicated GPU
- The included 16GB RAM may be limiting for heavier multitasking until upgraded
- The notes do not specify the display’s color-gamut coverage
The NIMO stands out for its upgrade path and portable charging support. It is best suited to lighter or moderate editing workloads, with USB4 offering a potential route to more graphics performance later.
Modern Pro Pick – Dell Precision 7680
The Dell Precision 7680 is built for professional laptops for video editing users who also need workstation capability for design, engineering, and other demanding applications. It pairs a 13th-generation Core i7-13850HX processor and RTX 2000 Ada graphics with 32GB DDR5 memory, a 1TB SSD, and extensive high-speed connectivity.
Best For: Professional editors and technical creators who need workstation performance, external-display support, and business features.
Pros:
- NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada dedicated graphics with 8GB GDDR6 memory
- Core i7-13850HX processor, 32GB DDR5 CAMM RAM, and 1TB NVMe SSD
- Supports up to four external 4K monitors at 60Hz without a docking station
- Includes two Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI, Ethernet, Wi-Fi 6E, and Windows 11 Pro
Cons:
- The 16-inch FHD+ display is listed at 45% NTSC, making it less compelling for color-critical work without an external monitor
- The computer has been resealed for an SSD upgrade
- Its approximately 5.9-pound weight is substantial for mobile editing
The Precision 7680 offers a strong performance and connectivity package for studio or office workflows. Color-focused editors should verify their external-monitor needs, while the included three-year upgraded-SSD warranty and remaining Dell ProSupport add service considerations.
Best Portable Pick – Apple MacBook Air M5
For shoppers seeking laptops for video editing that are easy to carry, the 2026 MacBook Air combines Apple’s M5 chip, 16GB of unified memory, and a 512GB SSD in a lightweight 13.6-inch design. Its Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors, making it well suited to reviewing photos and video on the go.
Best For: Students, travelers, and creators who prioritize portability, battery life, and a sharp display for lighter creative workflows.
Pros:
- M5 chip, 16GB unified memory, and 512GB SSD support responsive multitasking.
- Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors for detailed image and video review.
- Up to 18 hours of battery life and a 2.71-pound design improve portability.
- Two Thunderbolt 4 ports and support for up to two external displays add workstation flexibility.
Cons:
- Its 13.6-inch screen may feel small for extended editing sessions.
- The listed configuration provides 512GB of internal storage, which may fill quickly with large video files.
The MacBook Air is a strong mobile option for editing, schoolwork, and everyday creative tasks. Choose it when portability and long battery life matter more than a larger screen or workstation-class graphics.
Best Workstation Power – Dell Precision 7780
For demanding laptops for video editing workloads, the Dell Precision 7780 pairs a Core i9-13950HX processor with 128GB of DDR5 RAM, a 2TB NVMe SSD, and an NVIDIA RTX 3500 Ada GPU with 12GB of VRAM. This 17.3-inch mobile workstation is built for intensive content creation and other professional applications.
Best For: Professional editors, designers, engineers, and other users who need substantial memory, storage, and dedicated graphics performance.
Pros:
- 24-core Intel Core i9 processor reaches up to 5.5GHz.
- 128GB of DDR5 RAM supports demanding multitasking and professional workflows.
- RTX 3500 Ada graphics includes 12GB of VRAM for intensive content creation.
- 2TB NVMe SSD, HDMI, USB-C, Wi-Fi, and Bluetooth provide useful capacity and connectivity.
Cons:
- At 4.99kg, it is considerably less portable than typical laptops.
- The 17.3-inch display is limited to 1920×1080 resolution.
The Precision 7780 is the clear performance-focused choice in this lineup. Its workstation-class hardware and large memory capacity suit serious editing, though its weight and FHD display make it better for power users than frequent travelers.
Best Large-Screen Value – HP 17 Ryzen 5 Laptop
The HP 17 is a practical entry-level choice among laptops for video editing, offering a large 17.3-inch FHD IPS display, a six-core Ryzen 5 7430U processor, 32GB of RAM, and 1TB of NVMe SSD storage. It also includes a 500GB external drive and a useful software and accessory bundle.
Best For: Students, home users, and budget-conscious creators who want a spacious screen and ample memory for everyday editing applications.
Pros:
- Six-core Ryzen 5 processor reaches up to 4.3GHz.
- 32GB of RAM supports video-editing applications and multiple open programs.
- 17.3-inch FHD IPS display offers wide 178-degree viewing angles.
- Includes a 1TB SSD, 500GB external drive, numeric keypad, and Microsoft Office bundle.
Cons:
- Integrated AMD Radeon graphics are less suited to intensive editing than a dedicated GPU.
- The 41Wh battery is relatively modest for a large-screen laptop.
- The display is limited to a 60Hz, 1920×1080 resolution.
The HP 17 delivers useful memory, storage, and screen space at a practical level for everyday editing. It is best for lighter projects and general productivity rather than demanding GPU-accelerated production work.
How We Picked These Laptops for Video Editing
We selected these laptops based on the hardware most directly tied to editing performance: processor capability, graphics hardware, RAM, storage, display quality, and upgrade or connectivity potential. The list includes systems for 1080p projects, demanding 4K timelines, color-sensitive work, and workstation-class production.
We also considered practical differences such as screen size, portability, operating system, refurbished status, and overall value. Specifications can vary by configuration, so confirm the exact memory, storage, display, and GPU listed by the seller before buying.
Quick Comparison
| Best For | Recommended Type | What to Prioritize |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p editing and school projects | Midrange creator laptop | 16GB RAM, fast SSD, modern CPU |
| 4K editing and effects | Dedicated-GPU laptop | 32GB RAM, RTX graphics, strong cooling |
| Professional workstation workflows | Dell Precision mobile workstation | High-core-count CPU, professional GPU, expandability |
| Portable editing and macOS workflows | MacBook Air with Apple silicon | Battery life, software compatibility, external storage |
| Large timelines and desktop replacement use | 17-inch laptop | Screen space, sustained performance, desk-friendly design |
Key Buying Factors for Laptops for Video Editing
Processor and Sustained Performance
Video editing benefits from a strong multi-core processor, especially during encoding, rendering, and effects processing. Newer Ryzen 7, Core i7, and Core i9 chips are suitable for heavier work, while lower-power processors are better suited to lighter projects and mobile use. Cooling matters because a laptop that throttles under long renders may perform below its headline specifications.
Graphics Processing and Codecs
A dedicated NVIDIA GPU can accelerate effects, color work, playback, and exports in applications such as Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve. Integrated graphics can handle basic 1080p editing and some optimized 4K workflows, but they leave less headroom for complex effects. Check support for the codecs and hardware acceleration used by your camera and editing software.
Memory and Storage
Choose at least 16GB of RAM for basic editing; 32GB is a more comfortable target for 4K footage, multicamera timelines, motion graphics, and large projects. A 512GB SSD is workable, but video files fill it quickly. A 1TB internal SSD or a fast external SSD provides a more practical starting point.
Display, Ports, and Portability
A sharp, bright display makes timeline and detail work easier, while wide color coverage is valuable for grading. A 15- or 16-inch screen balances workspace and portability; 17-inch models are better desktop replacements. Also check for USB-C, Thunderbolt where relevant, HDMI, SD-card support, and the ability to connect an external monitor or storage drive.
Who Should Buy Which Laptops for Video Editing?
Choose an affordable creator laptop if you mainly edit 1080p footage, create social videos, or are building a first editing setup. Choose a dedicated-GPU model for frequent 4K editing, GPU effects, and faster exports. Choose a Precision workstation if reliability, expansion, professional graphics, and sustained performance matter more than low weight. Choose the MacBook Air if you prioritize quiet operation, battery life, portability, and macOS software compatibility, while accepting its limits for prolonged heavy rendering. Finally, choose a 17-inch system if screen space and desk-based productivity matter more than carrying comfort.








